NCAA Men's tournament schedule (with times) - Cincinnati News, FOX19-WXIX TV

NCAA Men's tournament schedule (with times)

All Times EDT

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 15

No. 16 Seed Southeast: UNC Asheville (19-13) vs. Arkansas-Little

Rock (19-16), 6:30 p.m.

No. 12 Seed East: UAB (22-9) vs. Clemson (21-11), 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 16

No. 16 Seed East: Texas-San Antonio (19-13) vs. Alabama State

(17-17), 6:30 p.m.

No. 11 Seed Southwest: Southern Cal (19-14) vs. Virginia

Commonwealth (23-11), 9 p.m.

 

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

At St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

West Virginia (20-11) vs. UAB-Clemson winner, 12:25 p.m.

Kentucky (25-8) vs. Princeton (25-6), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 18

At Time Warner Cable Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina (26-7) vs. Long Island University (27-5), 7:15

p.m.

Washington (23-10) vs. Georgia (21-11), 30 minutes following

At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

George Mason (26-6) vs. Villanova (21-11), 2:10 p.m.

Ohio State (32-2) vs. UTSA-Alabama State winner), 30 minutes

following

Xavier (24-7) vs. Marquette (20-14), 7:27 p.m.

Syracuse (26-7) vs. Indiana State (20-13), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 19

At St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

West Virginia-UAB-Clemson winner vs. Kentucky-Princeton winner

Sunday, March 20

At Time Warner Cable Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina-Long Island University winner vs.

Washington-Georgia winner

At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

Ohio State-UTSA-Alabama State winner vs. George Mason-Villanova

winner

Syracuse-Indiana State winner vs. Xavier-Marquette winner

At The Prudential Center

Newark, N.J.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

Ohio State-UTSA-Alabama State-George Mason-Villanova winner vs.

West Virginia-UAB-Clemson-Kentucky-Princeton winner

North Carolina-Long Island University-Washington-Georgia winner

vs. Syracuse-Indiana State-Xavier-Marquette winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

Semifinal winners

 

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Butler (23-9) vs. Old Dominion (27-6), 12:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh (27-5) vs. UNC Asheville-Arkansas-Little Rock winner,

30 minutes following

At St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

Florida (26-7) vs. UC Santa Barbara (18-13), 6:50 p.m.

UCLA (22-10) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 30 minutes following

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

BYU (30-4) vs. Wofford (21-12), 7:15 p.m.

St. John's (21-11) vs. Gonzaga (24-9), 30 minutes following

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

Wisconsin (23-8) vs. Belmont (30-4), 7:27 p.m.

Kansas State (22-10) vs. Utah State (30-3), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 19

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Pittsburgh-UNC Asheville-Arkansas-Little Rock winner vs.

Butler-Old Dominion winner

At St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

Florida-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. UCLA-Michigan State winner

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

BYU-Wofford winner vs. St. John's-Gonzaga winner

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

Kansas State-Utah State winner vs. Wisconsin-Belmont winner

At New Orleans Arena

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 24

Pittsburgh-UNC Asheville-Arkansas-Little Rock-Butler-Old

Dominion winner vs. Kansas State-Utah State-Wisconsin-Belmont

winner

Florida-UC Santa Barbara-UCLA-Michigan State winner vs.

BYU-Wofford-St. John's-Gonzaga winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 26

Semifinal winners

 

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

Louisville (25-9) vs. Morehead State (24-9), 1:40 p.m.

Vanderbilt (23-10) vs. Richmond (27-7), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 18

At The United Center

Chicago

Notre Dame (26-6) vs. Akron (23-12), 1:40, p.m.

Texas A&M (24-8) vs. Florida State (21-10), 30 minutes following

Purdue (25-7) vs. St. Peter's (20-13), 7:20 p.m.

Georgetown (21-10) vs. Southern Cal-Virginia Commonwealth

winner

At The BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas (32-2) vs. Boston University (21-13), 6:50 p.m.

UNLV (24-8) vs. Illinois (19-13), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 19

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

Louisville-Morehead State winner vs. Vanderbilt-Richmond winner

Sunday, March 20

At The United Center

Chicago

Notre Dame-Akron winner vs. Texas A&M-Florida State winner

Purdue-St. Peter's winner vs. Georgetown-Southern Cal-Virginia

Commonwealth winner

At The BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas-Boston University winner vs. UNLV-Illinois winner

At The Alamodome

San Antonio

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

Kansas-Boston University-UNLV-Illinois winner vs.

Louisville-Morehead State-Vanderbilt-Richmond winner

Notre Dame-Akron-Texas A&M-Florida State winner vs. Purdue-St.

Peter's-Georgetown-Southern Cal-Virginia Commonwealth winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

Semifinal winners

 

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

Temple (25-7) vs. Penn State (19-14), 2:10 p.m.

San Diego State (32-2) vs. Northern Colorado (21-10), 30 minutes

following

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Connecticut (26-9) vs. Bucknell (25-8), 7:20 p.m.

Cincinnati (25-8) vs. Missouri (23-10), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 18

At The BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Texas (27-7) vs. Oakland, Mich. (25-9), 12:15 p.m.

Arizona (27-7) vs. Memphis (25-9), 30 minutes following

At Time Warner Cable Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

Michigan (20-13) vs. Tennessee (19-14), 12:40 p.m.

Duke (30-4) vs. Hampton (24-8), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 19

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Connecticut-Bucknell winner vs. Cincinnati-Missouri winner

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

San Diego State-Northern Colorado winner vs. Temple-Penn State

winner

Sunday, March 20

At Time Warner Cable Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

Duke-Hampton winner vs. Michigan-Tennessee winner

At The BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Texas-Oakland, Mich. winner vs. Arizona-Memphis winner

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 24

Duke-Hampton-Michigan-Tennessee winner vs. Texas-Oakland,

Mich.-Arizona-Memphis winner

San Diego State-Northern Colorado-Temple-Penn State winner vs.

Connecticut-Bucknell-Cincinnati-Missouri winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 26

Semifinal winners

 

FINAL FOUR

At Reliant Stadium

Houston

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

East champion vs. West champion

Southeast champion vs. Southwest champion

National Championship

Monday, April 4

Semifinal winners

 

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly