Over 100 East Texas athletes sign to play college athletics - Cincinnati News, FOX19-WXIX TV

Over 100 East Texas athletes sign to play college athletics

Posted: Updated:
EAST TEXAS (KLTV) -

Wednesday is a big day for high school athletes across the country. Fans of college athletics around the United States are paying close attention to these high schoolers as they declare which colleges they will be attending.

Here is a list at East Texas athletes who are signing National Letters of Intent to play college athletics. We will update this list as we learn of more signings.

John Tyler
Traven Johnson (TAMU-Commerce)
Fred Ross (Mississippi State)
Justice Liggins (SFA)
Tyus Bowser (Houston)
Greg Ward (Houston)
Richard Gibson (Lamar)
Darion Flowers (Sam Houston)
Porfino Benitez (Texas College)
Necolas Edwards (Texas College)
Elliott Hart (Tarleton State)
Demarcus Humber (Texas College)
Kavante Jefferson (Texas College)
Chris Mobley (TJC)
Emmanuel Terrazas (Central Arkansas)
Jamarcus Warren (Texas College)
Dequante Woods (Texas A&M - Commerce)

Tyler Lee
Jay Roberson (Sam Houston/Track & Field)
LaQuintas Wallace (TJC)
Ian Chase  (TJC)
Lumi Kaba (TJC)
Alexis Crowder (Richland/Volleyball)
Julia Harrison (St. Edwards/Soccer)
Brooke Johnston (TJC/Soccer)
Blake Korthauer (Howard JC/Baseball)

Longview
Corey Bartley (TAMU-Commerce)
Justinn Spady (TAMU-Commerce)
DeMarkus Lathan (Tarleton State)
Torean Sheppard (Tarleton State)
Tory White (Lamar)
Colin Jeter (Air Force)
Bivins Caraway (UL-Monroe)
Nakia Brown (West Texas A&M)
Jalen Porter (Iowa Central College)

Whitehouse

Dylan Cantrell (Texas Tech)
Colby Campbell (Lamar)
Will Thomas (Hardin-Simmons)
McKenlee Smith (TAMU-Commerce)
Keagan Smith (Kilgore College)
Hunter Conn (Lamar)

Hallsville
Cayden Ferrill (Tarleton State)
Hayden Wall (Abilene Christian)
Thadeus Fagan (Southeastern Oklahoma)

Henderson
Patrick "Monsta" Brown (Stephen F. Austin State University)
Nick Siler (Air Force Academy)

Kilgore

AJ Davis (Sam Houston State University)
James Jones (North Texas)

Palestine
Jadarrius Beasley (Arizona Western JC)
Walter Sheridan (Trinity Valley CC)
Paul Barksdale (Trinity Valley CC)
Ivory Brown (TJC)
Cory Barley (Trinity Valley CC)

Mineola
Dac Shaw (TCU)

Gilmer
Xavier Fluellen (TJC)
Trey Washington (SMU)

Carthage
Isaiah Golden (Texas A&M)
Lane Pearce (Ouachita Baptist)

Lufkin

D'Vante Botley (Kilgore College)
Luis Garcia (TJC)
Demontre Lewis (Sam Houston State)
Kendrick Mapp (TJC)
JaBryce Taylor (SMU)

Brook Hill

Will Weathers (Abilene Christian)
Mason Dickey (Fort Hays State)
Matt Seamunds (SE Oklahoma State)
Austin Langemeier (Wheaton College)

Chapel Hill
Tre Allen (Arkansas State)
Brandon Upshaw (Nazarene College)

Harmony
Lucas Askew (Texas State)
Brandon Glenn (Hendrix College)
Alan Peralto (Southwestern University)

Daingerfield
Jonathan Barber (Trinity Valley CC)
Malik Ellis (Texas A&M Commerce)
Shawn Hookss (Texas A&M Commerce)
Edwin Mims (Navarro College)

Rusk
Chaston Bennett (TJC)
Darren Franklin (Henderson State)
David Overstreet (Henderson State)

Bullard
Haden Bryant (Northwest Missouri)

Tyler Junior College
Jeremy Chappelle (Mississippi State)

Atlanta
Everett Dickerson (SMU)

Tatum
Tristan Durden (Grambling)

Gilmer
Brady English (TJC)

Mount Vernon
Tyler Foster (Ouachita Baptist)
Chase Whitaker (Ouachita Baptist)

Trinity Valley CC
Brandon Garrett (Oklahoma St.)

Leverett's Chapel
Jessie Harris (Kilgore College)

Mt. Pleasant
Montravious James (Trinity Valley CC)
Katelyn Joyner (Hardin-Simmons/Softball)

Van
Bryce Krumvidea (Texas A&M - Commerce)
Sydrick Moore (North Texas)

West Sabine
Desmond Lacey (Northwestern State)

Center
Aaron Liker (Central Methodist University)

Bishop TK Gorman
Matt Roe (Southwestern)

Edgewood
Jacob Sharff (Southeastern Oklahoma)

Lindale
Luc Swimberghe (Sam Houston State)

Pittsburg
Brian Taylor (SMU)

Alto
Michael Taylor (TJC)

Emory-Rains
Colton Coffman (Panola JC/Baseball)

Overton ISD
Abby Mackey (TJC/Volleyball)
Austin Cook (Texas A&M/Track and Field)

Copyright 2013 KLTV. All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow