Reds Futures High School Showcase expands to 92 teams in 2016 - Cincinnati News, FOX19-WXIX TV

Reds Futures High School Showcase expands to 92 teams in 2016

From April 2-30, 92 high school baseball and softball teams from Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky, Southeast Indiana and Dayton will be playing 47 games. (Photo: Cincinnati Reds) From April 2-30, 92 high school baseball and softball teams from Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky, Southeast Indiana and Dayton will be playing 47 games. (Photo: Cincinnati Reds)
CINCINNATI, OH (FOX19) -

The fifth annual Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase will boast the largest field in event history 

From April 2-30, 92 high school baseball and softball teams from Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky, Southeast Indiana and Dayton will be playing 47 games. 

New for 2016 is the debut of softball with matchups including: Lebanon vs. Mason, Princeton vs. Withrow and Anderson vs. Walnut Hills. Dayton area high schools will be included for the first time with a pair of doubleheaders at Wright State featuring Northmont vs. Wayne, Miamisburg vs. Springboro, Bellbrook vs. Franklin and Beavercreek vs. Centerville.

Full schedule of games, times and locations for the Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase:

Saturday, April 2 (OPENING DAY)

  • Finneytown vs. Roger Bacon, Noon – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 3)
  • Princeton vs. Withrow (softball), 1 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 4)
  • Clark Montessori vs. Deer Park, 2 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 2)
  • Bellevue vs. Scott, 3 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 3)
  • CHCA vs. Northwest, 4 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 1)
  • Aiken vs. Riverview East, 5 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 2)
  • Hughes vs. Norwood, 7 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 1)

Tuesday, April 5

  • Bethel-Tate vs. Indian Hill, 4:30 p.m. – Indian Hill High School

Thursday, April 7

  • Bishop Brossart vs. Ryle, 5 p.m. – Ryle High School
  • Amelia vs. Glen Este, 7 p.m. – Midland Field

Saturday, April 9

  • Highlands vs. McNicholas, 4 p.m. – Meinken Field
  • Anderson vs. Conner, 7 p.m. – Meinken Field
  • Harrison vs. Oak Hills, 7 p.m. – Harrison High School
  • Lawrenceburg vs. Ross, 7 p.m. – Lawrenceburg High School

Monday, April 11

  • Cooper vs. Simon Kenton, 3 p.m. – Dixie Heights High School
  • Covington Catholic vs. Dixie Heights, 6 p.m. – Dixie Heights High School

Tuesday, April 12

  • Northmont vs. Wayne, 4:30 p.m. – Wright State University
  • Miamisburg vs. Springboro, 7 p.m. – Wright State University

Wednesday, April 13

  • Elder vs. La Salle, 5 p.m. – University of Cincinnati
  • Moeller vs. St. Xavier, 7:30 p.m. – University of Cincinnati
  • Bellbrook vs. Franklin, 4:30 p.m. – Wright State University
  • Beavercreek vs. Centerville, 7 p.m. – Wright State University

Thursday, April 14

  • Mariemont vs. Wyoming, 4:30 p.m. – Prasco Park (Legacy Field)
  • Cincinnati Christian vs. Summit Country Day, 7 p.m. – Prasco Park
  • Loveland vs. Turpin, 5 p.m. – Xavier University

Friday, April 15

  • Colerain vs. Lakota East, 5 p.m. – Prasco Park (Legacy Field)
  • Lakota West vs. Mason, 7:30 p.m. – Prasco Park

Saturday, April 16

  • Lebanon vs. Middletown, Noon – Prasco Park (Legacy Field)
  • Kings vs. Sycamore, 2:30 p.m. – Prasco Park (Legacy Field)
  • Badin vs. St. Xavier, 1 p.m. – Prasco Park

Monday, April 18

  • Dayton vs. Walton-Verona, 4:30 p.m. – Meinken Field
  • Holy Cross vs. Newport Catholic, 7 p.m. – Meinken Field
  • Fairfield vs. Princeton, 5 p.m. – Princeton High School

Tuesday, April 19

  • Edgewood vs. Hamilton, 5 p.m. – Edgewood High School

Wednesday, April 20

  • Batavia vs. Goshen, 4:30 p.m. – Midland Field
  • Blanchester vs. Clermont Northeastern, 7 p.m. – Midland Field

Friday, April 22

  • Bishop Fenwick vs. Alter, 5 p.m. – Bishop Fenwick High School

Monday, April 25

  • Calvary Christian vs. Ludlow, 4:30 p.m. – Meinken Field
  • Holmes vs. St. Henry, 7 p.m. – Meinken Field

Saturday, April 30 (CLOSING DAY)

  • Lebanon vs. Mason (softball), 10 a.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 4)
  • New Richmond vs. Reading, 11:30 a.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 2)
  • Purcell Marian vs. Shroder Paideia, 1 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 3)
  • Anderson vs. Walnut Hills (softball), 1 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 4)
  • Madeira vs. Taylor, 2:30 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 2)
  • Milford vs. Withrow, 4 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 3)
  • Beechwood vs. Campbell County, 4:30 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field #1)
  • Lakota East vs. Walnut Hills, 7:30 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 1)

Tickets for the Reds Futures High School Showcase games are $5 and good for all games on that day.

Each ticket includes a voucher good for a free View Level ticket to one of several 2016 Reds home games at Great American Ball Park and also includes a coupon for one free Skyline Chili cheese coney.

Advance tickets can be purchased at each of the participating schools. Tickets also will be available on game days at each of the ballparks.

Copyright 2016 WXIX. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly